Paddles to the people.  Big water is coming to Daybreak. Learn more!

What's Happening

South Jordan, Utah – Kennecott Land’s Daybreak community was ranked as the sixth best selling master planned community in the United States for 2009 by RCLCO (Robert Charles Lesser & Co., LLC), a leading independent real estate advisory firm.

2009 Rank2008 RankMPC NameMPC DeveloperMarketNet 2009Net 2008% Change
12Cinco RanchNewland CommunitiesHouston88777514%
23The WoodlandsWoodlands Development Co.Houston633750-16%
31Mountain’s EdgeFocus Property GroupLas Vegas596879-32%
46TelfairNewland CommunitiesHouston4504129%
54ProvidenceFocus Property GroupLas Vegas388514-25%
6DaybreakKennecott LandSalt Lake3753517%
75Rancho SahuaritaRancho SahuaritaTucson358506-29%
8Anthem at Merrill RanchPulte Homes & Del WebbPhoenix29420841%
97VistanciaShea Homes/Sunbelt HoldingsPhoenix283399-29%
108Sienna PlantationJohnson Development Corp.Houston280369-24%

While the total number of net sales in 2009 for the majority of the top 20 best-selling MPCs dropped from 2008 levels, Daybreak was an exception to this trend. In 2009, 375 homes were sold in Daybreak, which resulted in a 7 percent increase over 2008. Nearly one out of every five new homes sold in Salt Lake County was in Daybreak.
“I’m proud of the success we experienced in 2009 despite a difficult housing market,” said Ty McCutcheon, Vice President of Community Development, Kennecott Land.  “The economic downturn has heightened buyers’ interest in Daybreak. We have found that the decisions we made early to construct homes that save energy and water, offer transportation choices, and provide homes and yards that free up time to enjoy nearby parks, are all things that resonate with home buyers in the current economic environment where we are defining a fullness to life while living within our means.”
Notable product additions in 2009 included Garbett homes new modern single family series, the Solaris collection, with solar power as a standard feature. Kennecott Land also teamed up with Ivory Homes to launch Garden Park Village, the first large-scale, age-qualified community in the Salt Lake market that provides buyers lock-and-leave, low-maintenance convenience with an array of amenities catered to empty nesters.
Master-planned communities are large-scale developments featuring a range of housing prices and styles, an array of amenities, and multiple non-residential land uses (such as commercial, hotels, and educational facilities) offering residents an attractive and convenient environment in which to live, work, and play. Some communities provide lifestyle options for multiple market segments, while others target a specific buyer type such as active adults age 55 and over.
RCLCO has been releasing its top-selling master planned community ranking since 1994, when it first undertook the effort to gain greater insight into the master-planned community industry.
About Kennecott Land
KLC was established by Rio Tinto in 2001 to develop surplus mining land.
Daybreak is the first testament to that vision. Daybreak is situated on 4,126 acres in South Jordan City where 20,000 homes and up to 13 million square feet of commercial space are planned. At KLC, sustainable development is at the heart of every business decision by balancing the complex interaction of environmental, economic and social factors. Kennecott Land does this in a way that protects and strengthens what matters most to our community: strong and safe neighborhoods, quality education, a healthy and renewable environment, and a vibrant local economy.
www.kennecottland.com and https://www.daybreakutah.com/
About Rio Tinto
Rio Tinto is a leading international mining group headquartered in the United Kingdom, combining Rio Tinto plc, a London and NYSE listed company, and Rio Tinto Limited, which is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange.
Rio Tinto’s business is finding, mining, and processing mineral resources. Major products are aluminum, copper, diamonds, energy (coal and uranium), gold, industrial minerals (borax, titanium dioxide, salt, talc) and iron ore. Activities span the world but are strongly represented in Australia and North America with significant businesses in South America, Asia, Europe and Southern Africa. http://www.riotinto.com/